Wednesday, December 2, 2009

13 Week Update

Part of the reason I wanted to "do" this blog was to journal my experiences with pregnancy and raising a baby. So, almost a year and some months later, I finally get to write my first pregnancy post. Yay!

This 13 week picture was taken on Thanksgiving, so really the pooch could be half baby and/or turkey and stuffing. I choose to believe it is baby.




13 week update

Overall, I have felt great so far. So, these symptoms I mention are not too bothersome or annoying, just things that are different for me.

This week and last week has left me a little baffled-- I am more tired now then at the beginning of this pregnancy. I mean drop dead tired. Grant and I both go to bed no later than 10:30 now (used to be 11:00), but I can take a two hour nap and still go to bed at 9:15 lately. Hmm, hoping this fatigue will pass soon. It sorta cramps my lifestyle. And you don't have to remind me how tired I'll be once the baby is here. I know. Well, not first hand, but I know.


Let's see- other symptoms. I've had too many nosebleeds to count. Thankfully, they are not horrendous, but still.


The acne is toning down a bit. Yeah, that's been fun. I'm just going productless right now (except for mineral makeup).


Not a lot of weight gain yet. I can still wear my old clothes, albeit they are tight around the waistband. Haven't worn a belt in weeks now- kind've cool- belts make my outfits lumpy.


Still getting short of breath walking up stairs and such. Hoping that will pass soon too. I'm in decent shape, so it's weird getting tired at the littlest efforts.

Grant and I made our first "real" purchase together (I admit that I have bought some onesies and sleepers already). Well, let me rephrase, I saw it on Craigslist, bought it and dragged Grant out to get it (he really had no say). I have been searching for months for it and I kept waiting for the right one. Silly, I know, but I didn't want to settle. Anyway, I'll devote a whole post to that purchase later.

That's all that I can think of this week. We go back to the doctor on December 15.

4 comments:

Julie Mulvihill said...

I am so happy for you...and I miss dancing with you so much.
~julie

Heather said...

oh yay! I love belly pics... looking forward to more!!

Krystal (aka Pirouette) said...

Cool! Thanks for keeping us up-to-date. I missed you on Wednesay. I dropped in on Windsong's rehearsal and learned the hip hop dance. They said you were taking a break. This is a very exciting time for you!

Jan said...

Oh my gosh! How cute are you? You look great! As for acne (I had it really bad with my pregnancy). There are two things I tried and one that I really liked (both can be used while you're pregnant). The first one I tried is called, "Belli Acne Clearing Facial Wash". I didn't think it worked that well. The second one (which I'm still using) is called, "Yonka Gel". Neither is cheap though. Can't wait to hear about your first real purchase! :)